Insta party

So easter holidays were awesome. I took the week off, hung out with my boyfriend and my bff, did some shopping, slept in lots, ate a lot. Haha. It was fun!

Now back to reality. I’ve been back to a week and a half now and I just couldn’t bring myself to do a post. I got a bunch of new cute stuff, and have been doing killer makeup for work, but I’ve been so tired the last week that I’ve lost a bit of motivation!

SO! For anyone who doesn’t follow me on instagram.. I’ve been doing a bunch of micro-blogging! It’s starting to feel like something I can totally commit to, and I feel like I’m not horrible at it. (like regular blogging, we all know I suck at this lol)

Please go follow my instagram for more frequent mini-posts!

https://www.instagram.com/island_girlg/

Advertisements

Me and Dairy Free

As a warning, I talk about some less-than pleasant things here. I’ve noticed that in today’s society, cutting out a whole food group is really, REALLY popular to do. So many people go “gluten free” because “it really makes me … Continue reading

Chop Chop

I didn’t write about this back in November when I did it, but I think I’m ready now.

I fucking cut my hair.

I’ve always been known as the girl with long, straight hair. Like, it’s my persona. My identifier.

Now I have roughly shoulder length hair. Think collar bone length.

Do I love it? God no, I still hate it. But I’ve accepted that it’s what my hair looks like now as I wait patiently for it to grow back to its former glory.

I had a lot of split ends, like a ridiculous amount, because I had an ombre before and had it dyed blonde. Fried hair alert.

Now it’s healthy and strong and split-end free! But short and it feels strange. Like I lost a piece of my personality.

IMG_0330IMG_0161

 

So here’s my face with my old, beautiful long hair.
And here’s the New Doo.

img_2042

 

Not a great picture, but you get the point….

I apparently don’t have many pictures of me with my new hair. Haha  Since I don’t love it. I also feel like my face looks weird now. Like I’m not pretty anymore! Haha I hit my peak at 26 and now it’s downhill at 28. LOL 😂

Dear Lululemon

I used to love Lululemon. Like didn’t everyone? Amazing leggings, like first on the market that was like they are, the dominated!

But this was like.. 6-8 years ago, right?

Well… Now they kiiiiind of suck. But it’s not just a general hate, I kind of still love all my Lululemon clothes! Especially my scuba hoodie. Oh my god it’s my favourite. The sleeves are long enough for my crazy lanky limbs, and generally the bodies fit me with my long arms in proportion. (Except the scuba hoodie, I have the get the size up in order to fit my arms, whatever)

But their leggings… My old, and original LOVE for this brand.. Has just..  WTF?!

Why can I see my ass when I bend over now? I can clearly see the tag through the fabric, and my underwear (and my wonderful full moon lol) whereas my first couple pairs of their leggings (Wunder under to be specific, some of my lounge pants are still VERY opaque thankfully. But they’re old so thats the difference.)

And these are new. Like I just bought them and got them for christmas new.

What happened to your quality of totally opaque leggings? And you can’t use that excuse that my ass is too big or that girls my size shouldn’t be wearing them. I take a size 6 in your pants. Thats right. The girls working there told me that the 8’s I tried on were too big because they were a bit wrinkly and honestly if I jumped the waistband would probably shift down a bit. ALSO.. I have shorts in a size 6 that are perfect and opaque and lovely, AND crops that are the same way. No full moon showing through to onlookers.

So now.. I have a pair of over-priced leggings (that I really want to love, and I’ll still probably wear them out, but… be super self conscious of my exposed bottom) that are a bit see through. How am I expected to do squats or downward dog in these Yoga pants without people seeing my skin through them?

I think I’m officially converted to Victoria’s Secret for their workout clothes. It’s way cheaper, (My boobs don’t jiggly when I jump, holla!) aaaaaand their leggings are totally opaque. Like bend over in florescent lighting and still not see your bright pink cheeky panties through them. YEAH.

Plus, you know, their waistband comes up to my belly button and help keeps everything smooth. (not that I REALLY need it, but it’s nice to have IMO.)

So maybe I’ll buy another lulu hoodie, or yoga mat (cuz they’re supposed to be the stickiest!) but maybe I’ll save the extra 30$ and get my leggings elsewhere.

I hope they keep me warm while I’m skiing!

Sincerely,

An old fan that’s mad that you changed your fabric but kept the price ridiculously high.

Forgotten Favourite

I probably should have mentioned when I did my fav list… Something I use almost every single day.

My Victoria’s Secret leggings.

Well, technically they’re “Knockout Tights”, but DAMN they are the best leggings I’ve ever worn.

And that’s a big statement. I wear them way too often.

Yes. Better than Lululemon. Cheaper than Lululemon.
(Cough cough* Not see-through like lululemon *Cough cough)

The comfortably com up to my belly button without giving me any kind of muffing top. It actually smoothes out all my wrinkly bits.
(Yes, for those of you that know me, I’m a tall and skinny human, but I still get wrinkly bits you know!! Particularly my lower back. I have very high hip bones!)

So those are come pretty big statements. And I love these. I’m actually wearing them right now.

So if you live near a Victoria’s Secret and you want a new pair of leggings… Go get some knockout tights.

And if you’re tall and you’re like “OH they won’t fit me, I’m too tall”, that won’t work here sweetie. I’m 5’10 and I’m mostly leg. My inseam is a 35 I think? Yes, I’m a freak.

If models can wear them then so can you. Unless you’re the size of a 12 year old.. Cuz they don’t go that small.

Holy Shit Face Cleanser

So I bought a little tube of the First Air Beauty Facial Cleanser to test it out because it looked decent, and I have pretty touchy skin sometimes.

I put this in the shower since I ran out of my Purity cleanser.

I didn’t expect it to work that great, so I wet my face by accident and slapped some of this FAB cleanser on. Rub rub rub…

And holy shit.

Normally in the shower I have to sort of rub my eyelashes with my fingers to get my mascara off. NOPE. Not this time.
I did it and nothing came off.

What? Did it not work at all?!

I looked in the shower head to see what was going on (without my classes mind you, so I was like 2 inches from the silver trying to see my makeup’d face).

And my skin was bare. No makeup, just my dark circles staring back at me.

Did that actually just happen?

My next shower rolls around and I do the same thing. And the exact same thing happens. It takes off my makeup and mascara without a trace, first try.

But it’s weird and shiny, it can’t possibly work? OH IT DOES.

It did leave my skin a little tight, and slightly dry. Like I was excited to put my moisturizer on to relive that feeling. But the removing ability of this thing was incredible.

You need this.